Why We Wrote "The Land Academy Story" (And What We Almost Left Out) - Land Academy

Why We Wrote “The Land Academy Story” (And What We Almost Left Out)

blog cover

By Jill DeWit, Co-founder of Land Academy

After 30 years in the land business and over 16,000 closed transactions, people always ask us the same question:

“How did you actually do it?”

Not the polished version. Not the highlight reel. The real version — the one that includes the cramped townhouse, the borrowed college fund, and the fight at the dining room table that almost ended everything before it started.

For the first time, Jack and I decided to write it all down.

It’s called The Land Academy Story: If We Can Do It, You Can Too. It’s a free eBook, it’s 25 pages, and it drops on Friday, May 15th.

But before it goes live, I want to share a little bit of the story behind the story.

It Started in a Bedroom in Scottsdale

In September 2013, our “office” was a study in survival.

Jack and I were living in an 1,100-square-foot townhouse in Old Town Scottsdale with his ten-year-old son. We were still recovering from the last real estate recession. We’d short-sold our 3,000-square-foot home in Paradise Valley — the one with the guest house and the life we thought we’d built. To make ends meet, we borrowed from his son’s college fund just to pay cash for the townhouse.

My workspace was our bedroom. I had two desks crammed in there — one for my day job as a recruiter for an online university, and one for our fledgling land investment company. I spent my days identifying talent for someone else’s company and my nights learning how to identify land deals for ours.

I called it “the swivel.” I’d literally spin my chair back and forth between my paycheck and our future.

Jack had claimed the downstairs dining room table as his workstation. He was using his background in accounting and his startup instincts to build the data-driven foundation of what would eventually become Land Academy. But back then, it was just spreadsheets on a dining table and a lot of hope.

That is where we started. No fancy office. No investment capital. No safety net.

The Fight That Changed Everything

I’ll give you the short version here — the full story is in the eBook.

One Tuesday, I was reviewing our shared spreadsheet when I watched Jack change the purchase price on a deal we’d already agreed on. In real time. On the same file I was looking at.

I didn’t walk down the stairs. I flew down those stairs.

What happened next — and what we decided to do about it — became the foundation of the entire system we teach today. It’s the reason we’ve been able to close 16,000 deals and stay together while doing it.

I won’t spoil the rest. But I’ll say this: if you’re planning to build a business with someone you share a dinner table with, that chapter might be worth the download alone.

Why Now?

People have been asking us to write this for years. So why now?

Honestly? Because we’ve watched too many people overcomplicate this business. They think they need a massive team, a huge bank account, and years of experience before they can get started. They chase 100 small deals instead of 10 good ones. They burn out, they burn through their savings, and they burn their relationships — all because nobody showed them a better way.

We’ve been in the land business for 30 years. We’ve been teaching our data-driven system for over a decade. We are the highest-rated program in the industry with the most documented success stories. After all that time, we figured it was time to put the origin story and the system in one place — and give it away for free.

No pitch. No webinar funnel. No fluff. Just the playbook.

What’s Inside (Without Giving It All Away)

I’m not going to walk you through the whole book. That’s what Friday is for. But here’s a taste:

A system, not a theory. We lay out the exact 6-step process we use to find, buy, and sell vacant land — the same engine behind every one of those 16,000 transactions. It’s data-driven, it’s repeatable, and you can run the whole thing from a laptop.

The partnership model that actually works. Jack and I figured out — the hard way — that two people can’t work on the same deal. The book explains how we split everything into two distinct roles that eliminated the friction and doubled our output. Whether you’re a couple, a business duo, or a solo investor wearing both hats, this framework applies.

The real math on margin vs. volume. Most new investors think success means doing as many deals as possible. We show you why that’s a trap — and why doing fewer, bigger deals actually gives you more money and more time.

How to start with zero capital. One of the biggest barriers to getting started is the belief that you need tens of thousands of dollars to buy your first property. We break down exactly how deal funding works and why you don’t need a single dollar of your own money to close a great deal.

Stories from people who did it. The book includes real member stories — a couple who split roles and now fund their life while one of them teaches yoga, an investor who made $1.5 million on a single deal, and a guy who went from 100 deals and miserable to part-time from his dream home in Utah.

Who This Book Is For

If you’ve ever thought about land investing but weren’t sure where to start — this is your starting point.

If you’re already investing but feel like you’re grinding instead of growing — this is the reset.

If you want to build a business with a partner and you’re worried about what that will do to your relationship — we’ve been there. This is the roadmap.

And if you just want to see what a business looks like when it’s designed around your life instead of the other way around — that’s the whole point.

Most people think they have to choose between a high income and a high-quality lifestyle. In this book, Jack and I show that you can actually have both. But it requires a shift — you have to stop thinking like an employee and start thinking like a business owner.

Get It First on Friday

The eBook launches Friday, May 15th.

If you want it delivered to your inbox the moment it goes live, sign up here:

https://landacademy.com/comingsoon-thelandacademystory/

Put your name and email in, and you’ll be first in line. No waiting, no searching for the link.

Whatever brought you here, the goal is the same: Freedom. The book gives you the vision. Land Academy gives you the professional tools to make that vision a reality.

If you’re ready to build a life you don’t need a vacation from, Friday is your starting line.

See you there,

Jill DeWit

Co-founder, Land Academy

 

Take a moment this weekend to connect with a fellow investor, join a discussion in our community, or dive into a new podcast episode.

If you’re ready to join these members and call yourself a successful investor in the next 60 days, join us now.

You are not alone in your real estate ambition.

No need to hire staff - we did it for you.

Land Academy PRO is the brainchild of founders Steven Jack Butala and Jill DeWit. Designed at the request of Land Academy members who are ready for a higher level, we’re excited to continue to provide the tools and support needed by professional investors.

Each level comes with a preset amount of included data, Concierge Mail service, and postage. For example, the Green level includes 6,000 units of completed-for-you mail completely out the door at no extra cost to you.

All levels include a PatLive introduction and preset script (we will set up your phone answering for you), use of Land Academy’s personal Transaction Team to manage your deal flow, an AirTable (CRM) base setup managed by our (and your!) Transaction Coordinator, personal consulting, regular office hours, and includes your Land Academy subscription cost.

If you’re making this a business, Land Academy PRO takes the work off of your plate so you can focus on the things that matter – like running your business.

Green

$11,066

per Month

Silver

$16,049

per Month

Gold

$21,032

per Month

Platinum

$26,015

per Month

Black

$30,998

per Month

Concierge Data+ (with data) Included mailers each month (data + concierge + mailer + postage). Our team will do your data for it and get it out the door.
6,000 mailers 9,000 mailers 12,000 mailers 15,000 mailers 18,000 mailers
PatLive introduction at no cost We will help you establish your first script and get PatLive set up on your behalf to answer your phones.
$500 value $500 value $500 value $500 value $500 value
Transaction Coordinator Use of our personal Transaction Coordinator team to manage your deals. Trained and ready to go!
$7,500 value $7,500 value $7,500 value $7,500 value $7,500 value
AirTable Ready-for-you CRM managed by your personal Land Academy Pro Transaction Coordinator
$100 value $100 value $100 value $100 value $100 value
Personal Consulting 1 on 1 personal consulting with our Transaction Coordinator each week.
- - $1,000 value $1,000 value $1,000 value
Regular Office Hours Regular office hours with Jack and Jill + our staff. Private for LA Pro Members Only. (Think Career Path Office Hours)
$2,500 value $2,500 value $2,500 value $2,500 value $2,500 value
ParcelFact ParcelFact is included in your LA Pro membership with unlimited pulls.
$150 value $150 value $150 value $150 value $150 value
FREE Career Path Access
$23,000 value $23,000 value $23,000 value $23,000 value $23,000 value
Land Academy No more separate charges - Land Academy is included with LA Pro Membership. This includes all education, tools, support, and future releases.
$300 value $300 value $300 value $300 value $300 value
Subtotal: $8,550 value $8,550 value $9,550 value $12,050 value $12,050 value
Mail Value: $7,500 value $11,250 value $15,000 value $18,750 value $22,500 value
Total Value: $39,050 $42,800 $47,550 $53,800 $57,550
Apply Now Apply Now Apply Now Apply Now Apply Now

Green

$10,060

per Month

6,000 mailers
$500 value
$7,500 value
$100 value
-
$2,500 value
$150 value
FREE Career Path Access
$23,000 value
$300 value
Subtotal: $8,550 value
Mail Value: $7,500 value
Total Value: $39,050
Apply Now

Silver

$14,590

per Month

9,000 mailers
$500 value
$7,500 value
$100 value
-
$2,500 value
$150 value
FREE Career Path Access
$23,000 value
$300 value
Subtotal: $8,550 value
Mail Value: $11,250 value
Total Value: $42,800
Apply Now

Gold

$19,120

per Month

12,000 mailers
$500 value
$7,500 value
$100 value
$1,000 value
$2,500 value
$150 value
FREE Career Path Access
$23,000 value
$300 value
Subtotal: $9,550 value
Mail Value: $15,000 value
Total Value: $47,550
Apply Now

Platinum

$23,650

per Month

15,000 mailers
$500 value
$7,500 value
$100 value
$1,000 value
$2,500 value
$150 value
FREE Career Path Access
$23,000 value
$300 value
Subtotal: $12,050 value
Mail Value: $18,750 value
Total Value: $53,800
Apply Now

Black

$28,180

per Month

18,000 mailers
$500 value
$7,500 value
$100 value
$1,000 value
$2,500 value
$150 value
FREE Career Path Access
$23,000 value
$300 value
Subtotal: $12,050 value
Mail Value: $22,500 value
Total Value: $57,550
Apply Now

Disclaimer: *We have a monthly “use it or lose it” policy with mail and data – Land Academy PRO is designed to keep you on-track and consistent.

To cancel, all packages require a 30 day notice to move you back down to regular Land Academy membership.

Office Hours Schedule

FREE eBook

You Are Not Alone in Your Real Estate Ambition.

eBook redesign 2023 1 webp

Copyright © 2026 All Rights Reserved.

 

*eBook will automatically be delivered to your inbox. If you do not see it, please check your Spam/Junk Folder.